top of page

Listen

Here is a small collection of selected videos and audio recordings of some works. Click individual titles for more info and to listen to other performances. You can also find more recordings on YouTube and Soundcloud.

Tomi Raisanen (Räisänen), composer | YouTube
Tomi Raisanen (Räisänen), composer | SoundCloud

Orchestral Works

Theia (2015)

NTO Mannheim, Pietari Inkinen, cond.

Magus Magnus (2008/2017)

Augsburger Philharmoniker, Lancelot Fuhry, cond.

Delirium Nocturnum (2006)

Avanti, Oliver Knussen, cond.

Concertos

Pulmo (Organ Concerto, 2022)

Angel Metzger, solo organ, Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra,

Christian Schumann, cond. (starts from 47:00 min.)

Axis Mundi (Double Concerto for Bassoon & Contrabassoon, 2020)

Mikko-Pekka Svala, solo bassoon, Noora Van Dok, solo contrabassoon, Lapland Chamber Orchestra, John Storgårds, cond.

Smash!t (Horn Concerto, 2016)

Tommi Hyytinen, solo hn, Zagros Ensemble, Petri Komulainen, cond.

Mirrie Dancers (Alto Flute Concerto, 2013)

Carla Rees, solo alto flute, Sarah Watts, clarinet, Paul Goodey, oboe, Ashley Myall, bassoon, David Black, guitar, Marie Schreer, violin, Julian Fish, viola, Corentin Chassard, cello, Michael Oliva, electronics , Tomi Räisänen, cond.

Sea of Tranquility (Guitar Concerto, 2005)

Mikko Ikäheimo, solo guitar, Se ensemble: Johanna Kärkkäinen, flute, Olli-Pekka Tuomisalo, saxophone, Ville Syrjäläinen, percussion, Matti Koponen, violin, Iiro Rajakoski, viola, Jarkko Launonen, violoncello , Tomi Räisänen, cond.

Sublunar Mechanics (Piano Concerto, 2011)

Sami Väänänen, solo piano, Orquestra Sinfônica do Recife, Osman Giuseppe Gioia, cond.

Works for Ensemble

Tele (2021)

Lohja City Orchestra, Jukka Untamala, cond.

Abeyance (2005)

Ensemble Modern, John B Hedges, cond.

Die Sauna der 7 Brüder (2010)

Ensemble Neue Musik im Ostseeraum, Tomi Räisänen, cond.

Louhen Loitsut (Louhi's Spells, 2012)

The Conscript Band of the Finnish Defence Forces, Sami Ruusuvuori, cond.

Chamber Music

Kotona (2022)

AsianArt Ensemble

@ch (2020)

Trio Catch: Boglárka Pecze, cl, Eva Boesch, vc  & Sun-Young Nam, pno

L'homme armé (2003/2010/2020)

Nicolas Mognetti, sax, Camille Cossy & Yves Kolly, perc

Verso (2019)

Ensemble Klangrauschen

Cornucopia (2015)

Baroque Ensemble Cornucopia

Stheno (2006)

Tosiya Suzuki, recorder tubes & Norio Sato, guitar

Taiga (2012)

Fontanella Recorder Quintet

No-Go (2011)

Carla Rees, alto flute • Marie Schreer, violin

Falls (2016)

junctQín keyboard collective

Insiders (2004)

junctQín keyboard collective

Under the Apple Tree (2001/2016)

Saxophone Trio Ava

Midsommar(so)natten (2010/2014)

Mainly Two: Marie Schreer & John Garner

Around the Circle (2004/2011)

Baroque Ensemble Cornucopia

Ludi Caeli (2006-2010)

Helsinki Brass Quintet

Solo Works

Superspreader (2021) [excerpt]

Erik Bosgraaf, recorder

Hile (2020)

Aaron Ahola, piano

Ouvrez la Tête (Sept pièces pour piano à Satie, 2014)

Heidi Saario, piano

Väki (2013)

Tommi Hyytinen, horn

Kyynelketju (Chain of Tears, 2007)

Lara Mbella, recorder

Dreamgate (2006)

Roope Gröndahl, toy pianos

Forged (2005)

Rob McDonald, guitar

Under the Apple Tree (2001)

junctQín Keyboard Collective: Joseph Ferretti & Stephanie Chua

Vocal Works

Fortuna Favoris (2009)

Arianna Ballotta, solo soprano, Coro e Orchestra Sinfonica del Teatro Comunale di Bologna, Osman Giuseppe Gioia, cond.

Laavlâ (2010)

Kaisa Ranta, solo soprano, Lapin Sotilassoittokunta, Sami Hannula, cond.

bottom of page