top of page
  • YouTube
  • Soundcloud
  • Spotify
  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • LinkedIn
Tomi Raisanen profiili_edited.jpg

News

Yle Areena broadcast of

Organ Concerto 'Pulmo'

Organ Concerto Pulmo wins the grand prize in the International Kaija Saariaho Composition Competition.

Tomi Raisanen (Räisänen), composer, International Kaija Saariaho Composition Competition

Performances 2024

September 7, 2024 :: Å (Music for Å//A Universe - Hidden Songlines of the Baltic Sea)

Claudia van Hasselt, voice, Golnar Shahyar, voice, Daniel Eicholz, percussion, Eva Alkula, kantele, Roland Fidezius, contrabass, Mariehamn, Åland

September 1, 2024 :: Å (Music for Å//A Universe - Hidden Songlines of the Baltic Sea)

Claudia van Hasselt, voice, Golnar Shahyar, voice, Daniel Eicholz, percussion, Eva Alkula, kantele, Roland Fidezius, contrabass, Villa Elisabeth ( Invalidenstraße 3), Berlin, Germany

August 31, 2024 :: Å (Music for Å//A Universe - Hidden Songlines of the Baltic Sea)

Claudia van Hasselt, voice, Golnar Shahyar, voice, Daniel Eicholz, percussion, Eva Alkula, kantele, Roland Fidezius, contrabass, Villa Elisabeth ( Invalidenstraße 3), Berlin, Germany

June 25, 2024 :: Midsommar(so)natten

Romsey Festival, Emma Roijackers, violin, Luke Hsu, violin, Romsey, Hampshire, UK

PROFILE CONCERT

May 25, 2024 :: Hile • Hiisi  DreamgateInsidersOuvrez la Tête@chMamonaku premiereFalls

Aaron Ahola, piano, Helmi Malmgren, clarinet, Sirja Nironen, cello, Vilja Raitala, piano, Niina Ranta, piano, Helsinki Music Centre (Musiikkitalo), Camerata Hall at 19h00 (7 pm), Helsinki, Finland

May 5, 2024 ::  Marras Stheno

Musiques Démesurées Festival, Glow Collective: Katrien Gaelens, flute, Dries Tack, clarinet, Nico Couck, guitar, Ward Ginneberghe, accordion, Hanna Kölbl, cello, Clermont-Ferrand, France

[more info]

May 3, 2024 ::  Marras  premiere Stheno

Glow Collective: Katrien Gaelens, flute, Dries Tack, clarinet, Nico Couck, guitar, Ward Ginneberghe, accordion, Hanna Kölbl, cello, Muziekcentrum De Bijloke (Bijlokekaai 7), Gent, Belgium

[more info]

April 2, 2024 :: Abeyance

University of Toronto Contemporary Music Ensemble, Wallace Halladay, cond., Walter Hall (80 Queen's Park), 19:30 (7.30 pm), Toronto, Canada

[more info]

February 24, 2024 :: Micromusic I: 3 Pieces for Music Box  premiere

Janne Tateno, music box, ShugoArts (complex665 2F, 6-5-24, Roppongi, Minato-ku, Tokyo, 106-0032) 17:00 (5 pm), Tokyo, Japan

[more info]

February 7, 2024 :: Axis  premiere

Ilmiö Ensemble: Mikko-Pekka Svala, solo bassoon, Katedraali soi!, Turku Cathedral (Tuomiokirkonkatu 1), 19:00 (7 pm), Turku, Finland

[more info]

February 2, 2024 :: Pulmo (Organ Concerto)

Angela Metzger, solo organ, Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra, Christian Schumann, cond., Musiikkitalo (Mannerheimintie 13 A) at 19:00 (7 pm), Helsinki, Finland • Live broadcast on YLE1 (radio) and Areena (online video)

[more info]

February 2, 2024 :: Pulmo (Organ Concerto)  premiere

Angela Metzger, solo organ, Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra, Christian Schumann, cond., Musiikkitalo (Mannerheimintie 13 A) at 13:00 (1 pm), Helsinki, Finland

[more info]

February 1, 2024 :: Väki

Esbjerg Ensemble: Joke Wijma, horn, FOLK & FÆSTIVAL, Syddansk Musikkonservatorium (SDMK), Koncertsalen (Kirkegade 61) 17:00 (5 pm), Esbjerg, Denmark

[more info]

January 15, 2024 :: Triquad

Chloe Harrison, horn, Jess Anderson, trombone, Nona Lawrence, tuba, Hannah Runting, harp, Royal Academy of Music, Angela Burgess Recital Hall (Marylebone Rd, NW1 5HT)  at 17:00 (5 pm), London, UK

[more info]

Performances 2023

December 12, 2023 :: Stheno

Radio Broadcast: rbb Kultur (Germany), 23:00 (11 pm), Musik der Gegenwart by Ecki Weber: Erik Bosgraaf, recorder tubes & Izhar Elias, guitar

[Listen online]

December 5, 2023 :: Kotona

AsianArt Ensemble: Naoko Kikuchi, koto, Wolfgang Bender, violin, Matthias Leupold, violin, Chang-Yun Yoo, viola, Anna Care, cello, Unerhörte Musik, BKA-Theater, Mehringdamm 34, 20:00 (8 pm) Berlin, Germany

[more info]

[watch on YouTube]

November 25, 2023 :: Stheno

Takako Imai, flute tubes & Gaku Yamada, guitar, Music Salon Tutto Buono (〒330-0062 埼玉県さいたま市浦和区仲町1丁目12−5-2) at 14:00 (2 pm), Saitama, Japan

November 6, 2023 :: Regula

Radio Broadcast: YLE 1 (Finland), 19:02 (7:02pm), Radion sinfoniaorkesteri konserttilavalla: Petri Kumela, microtonal guitar, Tommi Hyytinen, microtonal horn

[Listen]

November 5, 2023 :: Kotona (solo version)  premiere

Naoko Kikuchi, solo koto, 5th Kishiwada Konakara Music Festival, Sugie Noh Stage (6, 6-10 Kishiro-cho Kishiwada-shi), 2 performances at 11:00 (11 am) & 15:00 (3 pm), Kishiwada, Japan

September 3, 2023 :: Å (Music for Å//A Universe - Hidden Songlines of the Baltic Sea)

Claudia van Hasselt, voice, Golnar Shahyar, voice, Daniel Eicholz, percussion, Eva Alkula, kantele, Roland Fidezius, contrabass, Spreehalle (Reinbeckstraße 16), Berlin, Germany

[more info]

September 2, 2023 :: Å (Music for Å//A Universe - Hidden Songlines of the Baltic Sea)

Claudia van Hasselt, voice, Golnar Shahyar, voice, Daniel Eicholz, percussion, Eva Alkula, kantele, Roland Fidezius, contrabass, Spreehalle (Reinbeckstraße 16), Berlin, Germany

[more info]

August 27, 2023 :: Kyynelketju

Eero Saunamäki, recorder, Satasoitto, Kokemäen Vanha Yhteiskoulu at 16:00 (4pm), Kokemäki, Finland

[more info]

July 18, 2023 :: Kyynelketju

Eero Saunamäki, recorder, Kiteen Kamarikonsertit, Havola (Kiteenlahdentie 4) at 19:00 (7pm), Kitee, Finland

[more info]

June 17, 2023 :: Å (Music for Å//A Universe - Hidden Songlines of the Baltic Sea)  premiere

Claudia van Hasselt, voice, Golnar Shahyar, voice, Daniel Eicholz, percussion, Eva Alkula, kantele, Roland Fidezius, contrabass, 22. Ahrenshooper Jazzfest (Hauptbühne, Dorfstraße 16b) at 22:00 (10pm), Ahrenshoop, Germany

[more info] [more info]

June 16, 2023 :: Dive

Silvia Berchtold, recorder, Biosphäre Festival, Theater Oberhausen (Will-Quadflieg-Platz 1), Oberhausen, Germany

June 10, 2022 :: No-Go  premiere

Violin Duo Miolina: Mioi Takeda & Lynn Bechtold, Nordic Northwest, Nordia House (8800 SW Oleson Rd.) at 18:00 (6 pm), Portland, USA

[more info]

April 30, 2023 :: Kiire

Vox Aurea, Sanna Salminen, cond., Hull International Choir Competition, Albemarle Music Centre (60 Ferensway) at 11:00 (11 am), Hull, U.K.

[more info]

April, 23, 2023 :: Kalalle  premiere

Aura Sinfonia, Nuutti Huhtilainen, cond., Pirkanmaan Pinna Composition Competition, Sigyn-sali (Linnakatu 60) at 14:00 (2 pm), Turku, Finland

[YouTube]

 

April 20, 2023 :: Kiire

Vox Aurea, Sanna Salminen, cond., Seminaarinmäki, Seminarium, Vanha juhlasali S212 at 17:30 (5:30 pm), Jyväskylä, Finland

[more info]

February 12, 2023 :: Regula  premiere

Petri Kumela, microtonal guitar, Tommi Hyytinen, microtonal horn, RSO Chamber Music Series, Paavo Hall, The Helsinki Music Centre (Mannerheimintie 13 A) at 15:00 (3 pm), Helsinki, Finland

[more info]

January 15, 2023 :: Kyynelketju

Sini Vahervuo, recorder, Tropical Winter Ukulele Festival, Leppävirran kirkko (Kirkkokaari 1) at 14:30 (2:30 pm), Leppävirta, Finland

[more info]

 

January 12, 2023 :: Kyynelketju

Lara Mbella, recorder, Sweelinckzaal, Conservatorium van Amsterdam (Oosterdokskade 151) at 19:30 (7:30 pm), Amsterdam, The Netherlands

[YouTube]

Find all the previous performances in Archive

bottom of page